Under UK data protection law, you have rights over the personal data that we hold about you. We have summarised these below.

If you would like to contact us about your data and your rights, please email [email protected] or write to: Data Protection, Wales Air Ambulance, Tŷ Elusen, Ffordd Angel, Llanelli Gate, Dafen. SA14 8LQ.

We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request; however, if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay. 

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (external link).


Right to access your personal data

You have the right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, and we provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply.

If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you want via email or post using our Data Protection contact details above.


Right to have your inaccurate personal data corrected

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected. If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please provide us with details and we will investigate and, where applicable, correct any inaccuracies.


Right to restrict the use of your personal data

You have the right in certain circumstances (including where you contest the accuracy of your personal data) to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal data.


Right to erasure of your personal data

You may ask us to delete or remove some or all of your personal data. This right applies in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need the personal data for the purposes for which it was collected. We have the right to refuse to delete or remove your personal data in certain circumstances.


Right for your personal data to be portable

In certain circumstances, if we are processing your personal data you may ask us to provide it to you or another service provider in a machine-readable format. This includes data that is processed based on your consent, or in order to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and the processing is being done by automated means.


Right to object to the use of your personal data

If we are processing your personal data based on our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to our use of your data.

If we are processing your data for direct marketing purposes and you wish to object, we will stop processing your information for these purposes as soon as reasonably possible. 

You can exercise your right to object by emailing or writing to us using our Data Protection contact details above.