What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work better, as well as to provide information to the owners of a website. For example, they can help to make sure images appear correctly on your device by storing information about the size of your browser, or tell a website operator how well a webpage is performing.

A cookie contains an ‘identifier’ (a string of letters and numbers). Cookies may be either ‘persistent’ cookies or ‘session’ cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date or it is deleted by the user before the expiry date. A session cookie will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but they can be linked to other personal information stored about you.

-

How we use cookies and your rights

Wales Air Ambulance uses cookies on its website. These cookies are used to enhance the experience of our visitors and to better understand how our website is used and how our advertisements perform. For example, cookies may tell us whether you have visited our site before or if you are a new visitor. Our cookies do not store financial information or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name and address). 

You have the right to choose whether to accept these cookies. You can exercise this right by amending or setting the controls on your browser to reflect your cookie preferences. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

For more information on cookies and guidance on managing your cookies, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website (external link).

-

Cookies that we use

The following cookies are used on our website, as set by our website service provider. These cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. This data may be stored outside the EU, under an EU-US Privacy Shield agreement. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

-s

Cookie Name Used by Description Expiration
_cfduid Cloudflare Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. It does not contain any personal information. 1 year
TiPMix Azure Used by Azure when determining which web server they should be directed to.  
x-ms-routing-name Azure Used by Azure to handle traffic during code changes. 1 Hour
idsrv Identity Server framework Used by Identity Server framework to authenticate user via cookie when logging into our Platform.  
idsrv.session Identity Server framework Used by Identity Server framework to ensure a user's session has not changed when logging into our Platform.  
TempMember Website Set when a user first signs up for our site, but does not verify their account via email. It's used to associate the user's actions with the new user account.  
TempMember_RequiresVerification Website Contains "true" if the person has recently signed up to the website but has not yet verified their account yet. 12 Hours
cookieconsent_status Website Used to remember if the user has accepted our cookie policy  
tid Website Used by the Platform to store user session data. This includes antiforgery tokens and shopping basket data  
AspNetCore.Antiforgery.XXXXXX Identity Server framework Built in ASP.NET security feature. Used to prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery attacks against our sites  
ASP.NET_SessionId Website Used for authenticating a user's session after logging in. Closes when the user exits the browser. It does not contain any personal information. End of session
.AspNet.Auth Website Used for authenticating the user when logged into the Platform. 2 Hours
ARRAffinity Website Tells our infrastructure which server to handle the request. It does not contain any personal information and is used only for analytical purposes. End of session
MemberLoggedIn Website A binary flag which stores whether a user is logged in or not. It does not contain any personal information. End of session
_stripe_sid Stripe Used by our payment provider, Stripe, in order to process payments on checkout. End of session
_stripe_mid Stripe Used by our payment provider, Stripe, in order to process payments on checkout. 1 year
nsr Stripe Used by our payment provider, Stripe, in order to process payments on checkout. End of session

Statistic cookies

Cookie Name Used by Description Expiration
@@History/@@scroll|# Website Used by AppInsights to allow for monitoring of the platform database. It does not contain any personal information and is used only for analytical purposes. End of session
_ga and _gid Google Analytics Used to distinguish between website users in Google Analytics. 2 years

Marketing Cookies

Cookie Name Used by Description Expiration
 NID  Google Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. Can be used for targeted ads. It does not contain any personal information.   6 months
 collect  Google Analytics Used to send data to Google Analytics a user's device and behaviour. It does not contain any personal information.   End of session
 r/collect  Doubeclick.net These cookies are managed by DoubleClick, an advertising platform we use to display adverts.  End of session
 

IDE,  DSID,

_ct_rmm

 Doubleclick.net These cookies are managed by DoubleClick, an advertising platform we use to display adverts.  2 years
 DisplayName  Website  Keeps track of a donors preference to show their name during a Direct Debit.  End of session
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Youtube Used by Youtube if you've embedded a Youtube video in your posts. Tries to estimate a user's bandwidth on pages with integrated Youtube videos. It does not contain any personal information. 179 days
 YSC  Youtube Used by Youtube if you've embedded a Youtube video in your posts. Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from Youtube a user has seen. It does not contain any personal information  End of session

Cookies set by third parties

If you go on to a page on our website which contains embedded content, you may be sent cookies from these websites. For example, clicking on YouTube videos, or using ‘share’ buttons which enable users to easily share webpage content through popular networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These sites may set a cookie when you are logged into their service.

We do not control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third party website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

-